Wednesday
June 12th, 2019

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM ROOFTOP, Innovation Centre

Opening Reception

Join us for a welcome reception and introduction to the Top Founders of 2019.

Hosted by the City of Kelowna and the Central Okanagan Economic Development Commission



Thursday
June 13th, 2019

7:00 AM - 12:30 PM VARIOUS LOCATIONS, Okanagan

VIP Activities

  • VIP Brunch at Lakeside Estate hosted by Lambert Premier Auctions
  • Helicopter ride hosted by iNovia
  • Golf at Two Eagles (all skill levels)
  • Yacht excursion
  • Machine Excavating hosted by IHE
  • Pro-AM Hockey with NHL'ers and C.A.N
  • Lakeside Hike hosted by MNP (all levels)

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM TERRACE, Delta Grand

Lunch

2:30 PM - 4:00 PM Delta Grand

Founder Roundtables

  • Resiliency and the role it plays in promoting high performance with the Canucks Autism Network
  • Optimizing Brain Performance Through Neurophysiology with Jamie Wood
  • Organizational Development Tips for Entrepreneurs with Dr Jeff Suderman
  • The Road to Acquisition with Mark Macleod, Elaine Kunda, Kristen Hamilton and Harpaul Sambhi
  • High Performance & Getting Mentally Prepared to Win with Reza Kazemipour and Brent Fikowski


5:30 PM INNOVATION CENTRE

iGen Challenge

Join this optional event: iGen Challenge hosted by School District 23 and see some inspiring live pitches from grade 7 - 12 students. Find more information at igc23.con

7:00 PM - 11:00 PM ROOFTOP PATIO, CRAFT

Celebration Dinner & Social

Join us for what has become a revered highlight of the program each year with a live music performance from Andrew Allen.

Hosted by Telus Ventures and Telus Business Solutions.


Friday
June 14th, 2019

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Delta Grand

Founder Roundtables

  • Resiliency and the role it plays in promoting high performance with Canucks Autism Network
  • Mental Health Awareness for Founders with Dave Mayer, Lauren Koenig and Harpaul Sambhi
  • Organizational Development Tips for Entrepreneurs with Dr Jeff Suderman
  • Building Teams - Case study of building an innovation team prior to the 2012 Olympic Games with Sky Christopherson and Brent Fikowski
  • Talent Acquisition with Blankslate Partners, Jeff Patterson and Milun Tesovic




12:30 PM - 1:30 PM TERRACE, Delta Grand

Lunch

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Delta Grand

Founder Roundtables

  • Scaling People and Processes to Keep up with Growth with Jennifer Warawa
  • Being Your Authentic Self with Chris Saniga and Mike Blonde
  • Co-Founders: When Things go Wrong with Sean Lynch and Brock Smith
  • Fostering an Innovation Mindset and Culture of Creativity with Andrew Allen and Meredith Powell
  • Fundraising with Randall Lucas, Minh Le, Shawn Abbott, Milun Tesovic, Patrick Judge and Kristen Hamilton

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM TERRACE, Delta Grand

Wrap up

Come together as a group for the wrap up discussion and the annoucement of the Top Founder of 2019

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM oak and cru patio

Closing Reception